Index No.: 513107/2018
[…] According to the complaint, Defendant was part of a team which performed work for Perlan, an Oregon company. Nothing in the papers indicates that Defendant conducted any activities whatsoever in New York. This court cannot exercise personal jurisdiction simply because a party entered into an agreement to pay a New York resident money, as Plaintiff claims. As this court does not have jurisdiction over Defendant, Defendant's other grounds for dismissal need not be addressed.
Turning to the branch of Defendant's motion for sanctions and award for attorneys' fees, Defendant cites CPLR § 8303-a as authority. The present case was brought under a breach of contract theory and is beyond the scope of actions "to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death, or an action brought by the individual who committed a crime against the victim of the crime" as highlighted by that statute. See CPLR § 8303-a . Moreover, there are no facts set forth in the papers that merit the imposition of sanctions under 22 NYCRR 130-1.1. Accordingly, it is
ORDERED that Defendant's motion to dismiss the complaint is granted in its entirety.