2:23-cv-962-JES-NPM
[…] Therefore, Plaintiffs' Complaint is dismissed with prejudice.
(2) Motion to Strike; Motion For Legal Authority
Plaintiffs move to strike Judge Chappell's motion to dismiss (Doc. #13) and for defense counsel “to show his legal authority and lawful authority to represent the Defendant.” (Doc. #16.) In Plaintiffs' view, defense counsel -an Assistant United States Attorney- is not authorized to represent Judge Chappell. However, United States Attorneys are authorized by law to defend federal judges. 28 U.S.C. § 516 (“[T]he conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party . . . is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.”); see also Bryan v. Murphy, 246 F.Supp.2d 1256, 1259-61 (N.D.Ga. 2003) (collecting authority). Therefore, the motion for discovery of legal authority and the motion to strike are denied.
Accordingly, it is now
ORDERED: