AC 26434
[…] On April 29, 2003, the petitioner was sentenced on the two remaining docket numbers, to which the respondent did not apply the 293 days of pretrial confinement. The court concluded that the respondent correctly calculated and applied the presentence confinement credit under General Statutes § 18-98d. This appeal followed.
The respondent, however, did credit the additional days that the petitioner was in presentence confinement for the other docket numbers, and only the credit of 293 days is in dispute.
General Statutes § 18-98d (a) (1) provides in relevant part: "Any person who is confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1981, under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of such person's sentence equal to the number of days which such person spent in such facility from the time such person was placed in presentence confinement to the time such person began serving the term of imprisonment imposed; provided (A) each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presentence confinement . . ."
In his appeal, the petitioner claims that the court incorrectly applied § 18-98d, arguing that prior interpretations of § 18-98d are in error and that the court's application of the statute violates the equal protection, due process, double jeopardy and separation of powers doctrines.