24-CV-60288-DAMIAN/STRAUSS
[…] See [DE 27] ¶ 48(c)-(e). Similarly, Rooker-Feldman would not bar his claim for damages for alleged intentional infliction of emotional distress. Rather, as discussed elsewhere in this Report, the remaining claims should be dismissed for other reasons.
Saintcy alleges that Rooker-Feldman does not apply because there is no state court case. See [DE 35] at 4. The Income Deduction Order (and the Final Administrative Paternity and Support Order), however, have the same effect as a state court order. See § 409.2563(11), Fla. Stat. (“An administrative support order rendered under this section has the same force and effect as a court order ....”); see also Dep't of Revenue ex rel. Gauthier v. Hoover, 40 So.3d 99, 101 (Fla. 5th DCA 2010). While Rooker-Feldman does not necessarily apply to state administrative decisions, Narey v.