12-20-2024
[…] Singer's report. While the court did not disqualify Dr. Singer in its custody order, it acknowledged Saint's efforts to "befriend[ ]" and "mislead" Dr. Singer. Accordingly, we decline to find error merely because the trial court did not adopt Dr. Singer's recommendation.
III. Substantial Evidence Supports the Trial Court's Order
Saint next contends the order lacked evidentiary support. He cites to various statements in the custody report as evidence that he would provide a better home for the minor.
"For purposes of an initial custody determination, [Family Code] section 3040, subdivision (b), affords the trial court and the family' "the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child."' [Citation.] When the parents are unable to agree on a custody arrangement, the court must determine the best interest of the child by . . . considering all relevant factors, including the child's health, safety, and welfare, any history of abuse by one parent against any child or the other