Saint Paul Commodities, LLC v. Crystal Creek Cattle Co.
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(a). "Appropriate" is defined as bringing about the transfer of title, see id. § 31.01(4), which allegedly occurred when the plaintiff delivered the Yellow Grease to the defendants. "Appropriation of property is unlawful if it is without the owner's effective consent." Id. § 31.03(b)(1). "Consent is not effective if induced by deception or coercion." Id. § 31.01(3)(A). For purposes of the theft statute, "deception" includes "promising performance that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction and that the actor does not intend to perform or knows will not be performed." Id. § 31.01(1)(E) (emphasis added). Thus, civil theft includes the element of intent, which is not present in a breach of contract claim. Here, the plaintiff has pleaded sufficient facts to support its allegation that the defendants promised performance while intending not to perform.