2024-UP-309 Appellate Case 2022-000987
[…] Terry also argues his sworn testimony contradicted the figures in the wage report submitted by Saint Luke with its motion for summary judgment. He maintains the letter from LLR stating it would not investigate his wages issue further did not preclude him from taking further action to receive the lost wages. We disagree.
We hold the circuit court did not err in granting Saint Luke's summary judgment on Terry's claim of non-payment of wages because there was no genuine issue of material fact as to whether Terry received wages from Saint Luke. See § 41-10-80(C) ("In case of any failure to pay wages due to an employee as required by Section 41-10-40 or 41-10-50 the employee may recover in a civil action an amount equal to three times the full amount of the unpaid wages . . . ."). Saint Luke provided its wages report and copies of the checks paid to Terry showing it paid him a net amount of $41,722.13 for 2020. Additionally, LLR investigated Terry's claims and found no violations of the Wage Payment Act on the part of Saint Luke.