Saif'Ullah v. Cal. Supreme Court
[…] Biswas, 973 F.Supp.2d at 531. And there is no indication whatsoever here that in not extending the purported mandate of Palmer to petitioner's state habeas cases, the California state courts have discriminated based on “race, color, or national origin,” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, or that the discrimination was “intentional” or “a substantial or motiving factor” for the state courts' decisions, Biswas, 973 F.Supp.2d at 531. Accordingly, plaintiff's claim for relief under Section 601 of Title VI must be dismissed.

IV.

Section 14141 of Title 42 provides:

It shall be unlawful for any governmental authority, or any agent thereof, or any person acting on behalf of a governmental authority, to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers or by officials or employees of any governmental agency with responsibility for the administration of juvenile justice or the incarceration of juveniles that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.
42 U.S.C. § 14141(a). Actions authorized by this statute may be brought by the United States Attorney General,
[w]henever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of paragraph (1) [sic] has occurred, the Attorney General, for or in the name of the United States, may in a civil action obtain appropriate equitable and declaratory relief to eliminate the pattern or practice.
Id. § 14141(b).

Plaintiff's claim for relief under 42 U.S.C. § 14141 is meritless. “42 U.S.C. § 14141(a) only applies to conduct by law enforcement officers or by employees of governmental agencies ‘with responsibility for the administration of juvenile justice or the incarceration of juveniles' and does not create a private cause of action.” Cordell v. Town of Signal Mountain, No. 1:13-cv-137, 2014 WL 5704662, at *4 (E.D. Tenn. Nov. 5, 2014). Accord Chaney v. Races and Aces, 590 Fed.Appx. 327, 330 (5th Cir.