Nos. 0508110; A134301.
[…] The issue presents a question of statutory construction. In construing a statute, our task is to ascertain the intent of the legislature. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610-12, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). We begin our analysis with the text of the statute on which the board relied in assessing attorney fees, because it is the best evidence of the legislature's intent. Id. at 610. ORS 656.382(2) provides:
"If a request for hearing, request for review, appeal or cross-appeal to the Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court is initiated by an employer or insurer, and the Administrative Law Judge, board or court finds that the compensation awarded to a claimant should not be disallowed or reduced, the employer or insurer shall be required to pay to the claimant or the attorney of the claimant a reasonable attorney fee in an amount set by the Administrative Law Judge, board or the court for legal representation by an attorney for the claimant at and prior to the hearing, review on appeal or cross-appeal."
(Emphasis added.) The text of ORS 656.382(2) is clear: As a prerequisite to an award of attorney fees, there must be a finding that "the compensation awarded to a claimant should not be disallowed or reduced." Reynolds v. Hydro Tech, 182 Or App 488, 490-91, 49 P3d 827 (2002). We agree with SAIF that the statutory text shows a clear legislative intent to authorize attorney fees only when the compensation that has been awarded is not disallowed or reduced. Id.