148908; CA A61161
[…] That is true, and it is irrelevant. Plaintiff's claim does not allege that its damages resulted from shortcomings in Gill's and Davidson's business acumen or negotiating skills. We agree with the trial court that they were entitled to summary judgment on the fiduciary duty claim.
The summary judgment for them and Faulkner on the statutory claim was also proper. The dividends were payable from the Industrial Accident Fund (IAF). ORS 656.634(2) provides, in relevant part, that "the State of Oregon declares that it has no proprietary interest in [IAF]." ORS 297.120 provides for potential recovery from public officers for the loss of "public funds" with which they are entrusted.