SAIF Corp. v. Kelkay (In re Kelkay)
[…] U.S. Bank, 364 Or. 831, 441 P.3d 210 (2019). Finally, we address SAIF's argument that Sheldon's methodology does not apply when an employee falls after fainting for unexplained reasons.

We begin with general principles. Under Oregon's unitary "work-connection test," an injury will be compensable if it "'aris[es] out of and occurs 'in the course of employment.'" Fred Meyer, Inc. v. Hayes, 325 Or. 592, 596, 943 P.2d 197 (1997) (citing ORS 656.005(7Xa), which provides in relevant part: "A 'compensable injury' is an accidental injury, * * * arising out of and in the course of employment requiring medical services or resulting in disability or death."). SAIF does not dispute that claimant's injury occurred "in the course of his employment." Claimant was waiting in line for an employer required vaccine when he fainted.