0805156 A143176.
[…] The administrative law judge (ALJ) modified the order on reconsideration and reduced the award of whole person impairment to zero. In other words, the ALJ reinstated SAIF's notice of closure. Claimant requested board review. The board reinstated the order on reconsideration award of 15 percent whole person impairment. The board awarded an assessed attorney fee under ORS 656.382(2) because SAIF requested the hearing and claimant's compensation was not ultimately reduced or disallowed. As mentioned above, we reversed the award of attorney fees under ORS 656.382(2).
.ORS 656.382(2) provides, in part:
“If a request for hearing * * * is initiated by an employer or insurer, and the * * * board * * * finds that the compensation awarded to a claimant should not be disallowed or reduced, * * * the employer or insurer shall be required to pay to the claimant or the attorney of the claimant a reasonable attorney fee in an amount set by the board * * * for legal representation by an attorney for the claimant at and prior to the hearing * * *.”
In DeLeon, the Supreme Court reversed our decision that the claimant was not entitled to an award of assessed attorney fees under ORS 656.382(2). 352 Or. at 143, 282 P.3d 800. There is no material difference between DeLeon and this case.