A21-1676
[…] not to exceed twice the actual damages . . . in addition to actual damages and reasonable attorney's fees.
Minn. Stat. § 504B.271, subd. 2 (emphasis added). We consider the parties' textual arguments about the written-demand requirement in subdivision 2.
Subdivision 4 provides that the remedies set out in section 504B.271 are "in addition to and shall not limit other rights or remedies available to landlords and tenants." Minn. Stat. § 504B.271, subd. 4. It also provides that any oral or written agreement to waive "any provision of this section" by a tenant "is contrary to public policy and void." Id.