Said v. County of San Diego
[…] Under California law, an officer has probable cause for a warrantless arrest "if the facts known to him would lead a [person] of ordinary care and prudence to believe and conscientiously entertain an honest and strong suspicion that the person is guilty of a crime." People v. Adams, 175 Cal. App. 3d 855, 861 (1985) (citation and quotations omitted); see also People v. Lewis, 109 Cal. App. 3d 599 (1980). The test under federal law and state law are similar. Peng, 335 F.3d at 976. Penal Code section 847(b) states that a peace officer shall not be civilly liable for false arrest if the "arrest was lawful or the officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful." Cal. Penal Code § 847(b). "Reasonable cause to arrest exists when the facts known to the arresting officer would lead a reasonable person to have a strong suspicion of the arrestee's guilt." O'Toole v. Super. Ct., 140 Cal. App. 4th 488, 511 (2006).