Said v. County of San Diego
[…] (Dkt. No. 57, Ds' NOL, Ex. 6.) In support of Defendants' argument that they had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff, they cite to California Penal Code section 836(c).

California Penal Code section 166(c)(1) provides, "[n]otwithstanding paragraph (4) of subdivision (a), a willful and knowing violation of a protective order or stay-away court order described as follows shall constitute contempt of court, a misdemeanor . . . ." Cal. Penal Code § 166(c)(1).

California Penal Code section 273.6(a) provides: (a) Any intentional and knowing violation of a protective order . . . is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment. Cal. Penal Code § 273.6(a)

California Penal Code Section 836(c) provides: