Said v. County of San Diego
[…] Id.

In this case, Plaintiff was arrested, among other things, for violating a protective order pursuant to California Penal Code section 166(c)(1), and 273.6(a). (Dkt. No. 57, Ds' NOL, Ex. 6.) In support of Defendants' argument that they had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff, they cite to California Penal Code section 836(c).

California Penal Code section 166(c)(1) provides, "[n]otwithstanding paragraph (4) of subdivision (a), a willful and knowing violation of a protective order or stay-away court order described as follows shall constitute contempt of court, a misdemeanor . . . ." Cal. Penal Code § 166(c)(1).