Submitted on Briefs May 10, 1991.
[…] Saia also argues that the Commonwealth places the responsibility for payment of taxes and fees upon the purchaser of a vehicle. Nevertheless, dealers are not penalized for an "uncollectible check" written by others for title and registration work; dealers may only be suspended for checks written on their own accounts under 67 Pa. Code § 43.11(a), Category I(8), 53.9(a)(6). This potential liability may be avoided under 67 Pa. Code § 43.10(f) by the dealer obtaining from the buyer and sending to DOT a separate check for application fees.
1 Pa. C.S. § 1928(b) provides:
All provisions of a statute of the classes hereafter enumerated shall be strictly construed:
(1) Penal provisions.
(2) Retroactive provisions.
(3) Provisions imposing taxes.
(4) Provisions conferring the power of eminent domain.
(5) Provisions exempting persons and property from taxation.
(6) Provisions exempting property from the power of eminent domain.
(7) Provisions decreasing the jurisdiction of a court of record.
(8) Provisions enacted finally prior to September 1, 1937 which are in derogation of the common law.
DOT suggests the test for an "uncollectible check" is whether the check is unpaid when presented to the dealer's bank for payment.