Submitted on Briefs May 10, 1991.
[…] DOT's regulation at 67 Pa. Code § 53.9(a) (6) implements the suspension authority granted by 75 Pa. C.S. § 1374(a)(7). Saia argues that the Vehicle Code and DOT regulation do not state that an insufficient fund check is "uncollectible" and that we must strictly construe these provisions. Section 1928(b) of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa. C.S. § 1928(b), provides that all provisions of certain classes of statutes shall be strictly construed; nevertheless, none of these classes encompasses the statute or regulations relevant to this case. However, 1 Pa. C.S. § 1928(c) provides "[a]ll other provisions of a statute shall be liberally construed to effect their objects and to promote justice." Moreover, when statutory language is not explicit, legislative intent may be ascertained through administrative interpretation. 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(c)(8).
75 Pa. C.S. § 1957 provides: