CIVIL NO. 09-00154 SOM/BMK.
[…] B. Race Discrimination Claims.
Sai claims to have suffered race discrimination in violation of Title VII, which provides:
(a) It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer — (1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2 (emphasis added). Sai also claims race discrimination in violation of section 378-2(1)(A) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, which makes it unlawful for "any employer to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment, or otherwise discriminate against any individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment" based on race. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-2(1)(A).
To the extent Sai asserts a hostile work environment claim based on race, H R Block is entitled to summary judgment.