CIVIL NO. 09-00154 SOM/BMK.
[…] See id. ¶ 34.
IV. ANALYSIS.
A. Age Discrimination Claims.
Sai's First Amended Complaint asserts age discrimination in violation of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1976 ("ADEA"), 29 U.S.C. § 621, and section 378-2(1)(A) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes. The ADEA makes it unlawful "to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age." 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1). Section 378-2(1)(A) similarly makes it unlawful for "any employer to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or discharge from employment, or otherwise discriminate against any individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment" on the basis of a person's age. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-2(1)(A).
1. Sai's Tangible Adverse Employment Action Claim Based on Her Age Survives The Motion for Summary Judgment.
There is a three-part framework for analyzing an employee's claim of disparate treatment based on age.