As the statute makes clear and as the Supreme Court explained inFogerty v. Fantasy, Inc., 510 U.S. 517. 114S
[…] On February 2, 2004, this Court issued an Order and Reasons in this matter finding in favor of defendants Lee Tucker and Syed Zeeshan Mohiuddin. In this Order, the Court instructed that each party was to bear its own costs. Defendants now ask this Court to reconsider its ruling and, in addition, award reasonable attorney's fees in accordance with 17 U.S.C. § 505. For the reasons that follow, defendants' motions are DENIED.
ANALYSIS
The Copyright Act authorizes an award of attorney's fees to a prevailing party. Bridgmon v. Array Sys. Corp., 325 F.3d 572, 577 (5.th Cir. 2003) (citing 17 U.S.C. § 505 (2000)). 17 U.S.C. § 505 provides:
In any civil action under this title [copyright infringement], the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party. . . . Except as otherwise provided by this title, the court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.17 U.S.C. § 505.
As the statute makes clear and as the Supreme Court explained inFogerty v. Fantasy, Inc., 510 U.S. 517. 114S. Ct. 1023, 127 L.Ed.2d 455 (1994), recovery of attorney's fees and costs in a copyright action is not automatic.