Sahib Int'l, Inc. v. Freeport Sch. Dist. No. 145
[…] The School District and the Park District moved to dismiss the complaint pursuant to section 2-619(a)(5) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2010)), which provides for dismissal on the basis "[t]hat the action was not commenced within the time limited by law." The School District and the Park District contended that plaintiff's exclusive remedy was to seek relief under article 23 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/art. 23 (West 2010)) and that the time for commencing an article 23 proceeding had lapsed.