Sahib Int'l, Inc. v. Freeport Sch. Dist. No. 145
[…] Millenium Park Joint Venture LLC v. Houlihan, 241 Ill. 2d 281, 295 (2010). As noted, plaintiff alleged that the School District and the Park District levied taxes under section 9-107 of the Tort Immunity Act that resulted in an excessive accumulation of funds and that the School District levied taxes under that provision for an unauthorized purpose—to fund its equity plan. We first consider the allegation pertaining to the funding for the equity plan. ¶ 9 Section 9-107(b) of the Tort Immunity Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(b) A local public entity may annually levy or have levied on its behalf taxes upon all taxable property within its territory at a rate that will produce a sum that will be sufficient to: *** pay the cost of insurance, individual or joint self-insurance (including reserves thereon), including all operating and administrative costs and expenses directly associated therewith, claims services and risk management directly attributable to loss prevention and loss reduction, legal services directly attributable to the insurance, self-insurance, or joint self-insurance program, and educational, inspectional, and supervisory services directly relating to loss prevention and loss reduction[;] *** pay judgments and settlements under Section 9-104 of this Act; *** and *** pay the cost of risk management programs." (Emphasis added.) 745 ILCS 10/9-107(b) (West 2010).
In In re Objections to Tax Levies of Freeport School District No. 145, 372 Ill.