Sahagun v. Lane
[…] See U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual § 5G1.3 app. note 3(E)." Escribano v. Schultz, 330 F. App'x 21, 23 (3d Cir. 2009). Thus Ruggiano simply does not have the legal force and effect that Sahagun suggests. --------

In sum, the sentence credit calculation undertaken in this case paid full fidelity to § 3585's mandate that: "A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences . . ., that has not been credited against another sentence." 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b). Moreover, in reaching this calculation of the petitioner's jail-time credit, the BOP closely followed both the spirit and the letter of the law. Consistent with case law, it declined to credit Sahagun for time that was already credited against his separate state sentence.