Sah v. Davis
[…] 18. Hon. Richards' affidavit is credible and supported by the record.
(Id. at 62-63 (Findings of Fact).)
7. "'Sudden passion' means passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the individual killed or another acting with the person killed which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation." Tex. Pen. Code § 19.02(a)(2).

8. "At the punishment stage of a trial, the defendant may raise the issue as to whether he caused the death under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause. If the defendant proves the issue in the affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a
felony of the second degree." Tex. Pen. Code § 19.02(d).