No. L-03-1168.
[…] Appellant's second assignment of error is found not well-taken.
{¶ 117} Assignment of Error Number Three
{¶ 118} In his third assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court erred in refusing to allow him to cross-examine Christen on the basis of a prior inconsistent statement made under oath before the Ohio Revision of Employment Services. We disagree.
{¶ 119} R.C. 4141.21 states that information maintained by the Ohio Bureau of Employment Services "shall not be open to the public or be used in any court in any action or proceeding pending therein * * *." See also, Pasanovic v. American Gen. Fin., Inc. (Sept. 17, 1992), 10th Dist. No. 92AP-561; and Crooks v. Consol. Stores (Dec. 21, 1999), 10th Dist.