No. CV04 040 94 34 S
[…] He, therefore, asserts that the entity that rented the car to Baghdady is different from the one that owned the car. He finally states that General Statutes § 14-154a addresses the liability of a renter or lessor of an automobile and makes him liable to the same extent as the operator would have been if he had also been the owner. He argues there is a question of material fact as to whether General Statutes § 14-154a is applicable to the alleged facts.
General Statutes § 14-60(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o dealer or repairer may loan a motor vehicle or number plate or both to any person except for the purpose of demonstration of a motor vehicle, or when a motor vehicle owned by or lawfully in the custody of such person is undergoing repairs, or when such person has purchased a motor vehicle, the registration of which by him is pending . . . provided such person shall furnish proof to the dealer or repairer that he has liability and property damage insurance which will cover any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of the loaned motor vehicle, motor vehicle on which the loaned number plate is displayed or both. Such person's insurance shall be the prime coverage. If the person to whom the dealer or repairer loaned the motor vehicle or the number plate did not, at the time of such loan, have in force any such liability and property damage insurance, such person and such dealer or repairer shall be jointly liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of the loaned motor vehicle or a motor vehicle on which the loaned number plate is displayed."
In Cook v. Collins Chevrolet, Inc., 199 Conn. 245, 249-50, 506 A.2d 1035 (1986), the Connecticut Supreme Court examined the language, history and applicability of General Statute § 14-60 as it applied to an automobile dealer lending a dealer license plate to a purchaser of a motor vehicle.