No. CV04 040 94 34 S
[…] Saglimbene has not provided any admissible evidence to refute Gateway's position. Saglimbene also argues that in the case of the loan of a motor vehicle, there is a statutory presumption of agency pursuant to General Statute §§ 52-183 and 14-60 does not negate common law and statutory causes of action against the owner of a vehicle loaned to another. "Section 14-60, [however], being more specific, prevails over General Statutes § 52-183." Carey v. D'Elia Pontiac, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No. CV 0319121 (December 4, 1996, Levin, J.)
General Statues § 52-183 provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner . . ."
Gateway asserts that at the time it loaned the motor vehicle to Baghdady, he had Nationwide liability and property insurance that would cover any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of the loaned vehicle. Saglimbene has not challenged or rebutted this assertion.