Saginor v. OSIB-BCRE 50th St. Holdings
[…] Discovery was completed on October 8, 2015, the date when the plaintiff filed the note of issue for the third time, and the defendants did not seek to vacate it. The defendants make no allegation that the plaintiff was able to undertake work of any variety between the February 26, 2013 accident and October 8, 2015. Nor do the defendants submit any evidence that the plaintiff undertook any remunerative activities between October 8, 2015 and "early 2018."

As the defendants correctly note, CPLR 3101(h) provides, in relevant part, that

"A party shall amend or supplement a response previously given to a request for disclosure promptly upon the party's thereafter obtaining information that the response was incorrect or incomplete when made, or that the response, though correct and complete when made, no longer is correct and complete, and the circumstances are such that a failure to amend or supplement the response would be materially misleading."
(see generally Patterson v Calogero, 150 AD3d 1131 [2d Dept 2017]). Nonetheless, during the course of discovery, the defendants requested the plaintiff's "employment records," which presumably refer to employment as an employee by another party.