Docket No. 163177.
[…] However, the Tax Tribunal did not make findings of fact because the parties stipulated the facts of this case.
In general, tax exemption statutes are to be strictly construed in favor of the taxing authority. Michigan United Conservation Clubs v Lansing Twp, 423 Mich. 661, 664; 378 N.W.2d 737 (1985); Ladies Literary Club v Grand Rapids, 409 Mich. 748, 753-754; 298 N.W.2d 422 (1980). "However, this rule does not mean that we should give a strained construction which is adverse to the Legislature's intent." United Conservation Clubs, supra at 665.
MCL 211.7r; MSA 7.7(4-o) provides:
The real estate and building of a clinic erected, financed, occupied, and operated by a nonprofit corporation or by the trustees of health and welfare funds is exempt from taxation under this act, if the funds of the corporation or the trustees are derived solely from payments and contributions under the terms of collective bargaining agreements between employers and representatives of employees for whose use the clinic is maintained. The real estate with the buildings and other property located on the real estate on that acreage, owned and occupied by nonprofit trust and used for hospital or public health purposes is exempt from taxation under this act, but not including excess acreage not actively utilized for hospital or public health purposes and real estate and dwellings located on that acreage used for dwelling purposes for resident physicians and their families. [Emphasis added.]
In granting a tax exemption to a hospital, only those facilities that are reasonably necessary for the competent operation of the hospital should receive tax exempt status. Memorial Child Care v Dep't of Revenue, 238 Ill.