0103077/2007.
[…] The entire section is devoted to the circumstances under which, and the means whereby, an employee may seek legal defense by and indemnification from CNY in connection with any litigation by a third party against the employee. The section itself has no relationship whatsoever with the underlying litigation between the employee and the third party.
GML § 50-k(6) states, in pertinent part:
"Every action or proceeding instituted hereunder . . . shall be commenced pursuant to the provisions of section fifty-i of this chapter and within one year and ninety days. No action or proceeding instituted hereunder . . . shall be prosecuted or maintained against the city or any agency or an employee unless notice of claim shall have been made and served upon the city . . .".