No. 64917-5-I.
[…] Sagen appeals.
ANALYSIS
Jury Instructions
Sagen challenges instruction 11 defining permanent total disability. He argues the instruction misstates the law. Jury instructions are sufficient if they allow the parties to argue their theories of the case, are not misleading, and when taken as a whole, properly inform the jury of the applicable law. Judd v. Dep't of Labor Indus., 63 Wn. App. 471, 476, 820 P.2d 62 (1991). This court reviews challenged instructions de novo to ensure these threshold requirements are satisfied. Hough v. Stockbridge, 152 Wn. App. 328, 342, 216 P.3d 1077 (2009).
RCW 51.08.160 defines permanent total disability as the "loss of both legs, or arms, or one leg and one arm, total loss of eyesight, paralysis or other condition permanently incapacitating the worker from performing any work at any gainful occupation." This definition combines several categories of per se total disability with a general standard for determining total disability — the inability to perform any work in any gainful occupation. Leeper v. Dep't of Labor Indus., 123 Wn.2d 803, 811, 872 P.2d 507 (1994).