Sage v. Mont. Dep't of Corr.
[…] The explicit terms of the plea agreement establish that Sage received what the State promised to recommend: a twenty-year commitment to the Montana State Prison with ten years suspended. The State did not undermine this recommendation when it strongly advocated for the court to adopt the plea agreement rather than Sage's request for a probationary sentence. []
Sage, ¶ 28 (citation omitted). Sage presented no false promise then or now.

Sage has a valid sentence under Montana law. The District Court did not commit him to the Department of Corrections under § 46-18-201(3)(a)(iv)(A), MCA (2017). He was instead sentenced under § 46-18-201(3)(a)(iii), MCA (2017), which provides that a sentencing judge may impose "a term of incarceration, as provided in Title 45 for the offense, ... at a state prison to be designated by the department of corrections." This subsection contains no mandate for suspension after five years.