Sage v. Mont. Dep't of Corr.
[…] []
Sage, ¶ 28 (citation omitted). Sage presented no false promise then or now.

Sage has a valid sentence under Montana law. The District Court did not commit him to the Department of Corrections under § 46-18-201(3)(a)(iv)(A), MCA (2017). He was instead sentenced under § 46-18-201(3)(a)(iii), MCA (2017), which provides that a sentencing judge may impose "a term of incarceration, as provided in Title 45 for the offense, ... at a state prison to be designated by the department of corrections." This subsection contains no mandate for suspension after five years. Pursuant to § 45-5-504(3)(b), MCA (2017), a court may sentence a person convicted of indecent exposure to a minor to a term of not less than four years or more than 100 years, "unless the judge makes a written finding that there is good cause to impose a term of less than 4 years." Here, the court imposed a twenty-year prison term with ten years suspended based on the plea agreement, Sage's history, and statutory authority.

Sage has not demonstrated a facially invalid sentence.