5:22-cv-07083-BLF
[…] Thus, for similar reasons as applied to Plaintiff's common law theory, the Court DISMISSES Plaintiff's theory based on Section 1946 of the California Civil Code under Count XI of the First Amended Complaint. For the same reasons as stated with regard to Plaintiff's common law wrongful eviction theory, this dismissal is WITHOUT LEAVE TO AMEND.
iii. California Code of Civil Procedure § 1159
Section 1159 of the California Code of Civil Procedure establishes liability for “forcible entry” where a person “enters upon or into any real property” by “breaking open doors, windows, or other parts of a house, or by any kind of violence or circumstance of terror” or who “after entering peaceably upon real property, turns out by force, threats, or menacing conduct, the party in possession.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1159(a). The section defines “party in possession” to include “any person who hires real property.” Id. § 1159(b).