5:22-cv-07083-BLF
[…] The County Defendants do not seek dismissal of Counts II and III, or of the unreasonable seizure of property theory in Count I, insofar as they are asserted against the individual officers, and the Court has already denied summary judgment in favor of the officers on Counts II and III and on the unreasonable seizure of property portion of Count I. Therefore, Plaintiff may proceed on the unreasonable seizure of property theory in Count I and on Counts II and III against Scott Davis, Angel Estrada, Matthew Mendoza, and Matthew Perez.
D. Count VII: California Civil Code § 2080 et seq.
Section 2080 of the California Civil Code states:
Any person who finds a thing lost is not bound to take charge of it, unless the person is otherwise required to do so by contract or law, but when the person does take charge of it he or she is thenceforward a depositary for the owner, with the rights and obligations of a depositary for hire. Any person or any public or private entity that finds and takes possession of any money, goods, things in action, or other personal property . . . shall, within a reasonable time, inform the owner, if known, and make restitution without compensation, except a reasonable charge for saving and taking care of the property.
Cal. Civ. Code § 2080. The County Defendants do not challenge this claim as asserted against the County of Monterey.