No. 73735
[…] The tender of the defaulted superpriority portion of the HOA's lien cured the default as to that portion of the lien such that the ensuing foreclosure sale did not extinguish the first deed of trust. Id. at 118-121.
We are not persuaded by appellant's argument that BNYM's agent needed to tender 12 months of assessments simply because the HOA structured the assessments as an annual expense instead of a monthly expense. By imposing annual instead of monthly assessments, the HOA in essence accelerated the due date of the assessments. See NRS 116.3116(2) (2012) (providing that the superpriority portion of an HOA's lien consists of, as relevant here, "assessments for common expenses . . . which would have become due in the absence of acceleration during the 9 months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce the lien" (emphasis added)); cf.