Sage Realty Corp. v. Walsh
[…] Pursuant to the terms of the settlement, the respondent purportedly agreed to relinquish his 20% equity interest in the judgment debtor and abandon any claim to repayment of funds he had paid towards such interest. The court notes that the respondent has belatedly submitted only disparate portions of the relevant settlement agreement and that such portions do not reveal the consideration exchanged by the respondent and the judgment debtor. The judgment debtor discontinued the Nassau County action with prejudice on November 2, 2021.

CPLR 5225(b) provides, in relevant part, that

"[u]pon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against a person in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest, or against a person who is a transferee of money or other personal property from the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment creditor's rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee, the court shall require such person to pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor and, if the amount to be so paid is insufficient to satisfy the judgment, to deliver any other personal property, or so much of it as is of sufficient value to the satisfy the judgment, to a designated sheriff."
CPLR 5527 similarly provides, in relevant part, that