Sagan v. Pa. Public Television Network
[…] Appellant's complaint seeking injunctive relief and damages in the Commonwealth Court, against the Pennsylvania Television Network Commission, the Secretary of the Commonwealth and the Commissioner of Elections for alleged malicious acts and malicious process must fade when viewed in the bright light of this federal legislative plan. It was brought in the wrong forum, against the wrong defendants, and partially sought the wrong relief.

The Television Network Commission is not a licensee but an independent agency to receive and distribute funds. Section 153(c) of The Communications Act defines a licensee as "the holder of a radio station license granted or continued in force under authority of this Chapter." 47 U.S.C. § 153(c) (1982).

The order of the Commonwealth Court is affirmed.


Summaries of

Sagan v. Pa. Public Television Network

Supreme Court of Pennsylvania
Jul 28, 1988
544 A.2d 1309 (Pa. 1988)
Case details for

Sagan v. Pa. Public Television Network

Case Details