Docket No. 77-4086.
[…] In response, plaintiffs argue that the very same amendment contains language explicitly providing that the choice of bringing mandamus in the Court of Appeals or the circuit court is "at the option of the party commencing the action".
Prior to amendment, § 4401 stated:
"All actions for mandamus against state officers shall be commenced in the court of appeals or in the supreme court, as provided by rules of the supreme court."
After amendment by 1976 PA 317, § 4401 reads:
"1) An action for mandamus against a state officer shall be commenced in the court of appeals, or in the circuit court in the county in which venue is proper or in Ingham county, at the option of the party commencing the action."