Index No. 52693/2018 Seq. No. 9 NYSCEF Doc. No. 329
[…] Corp., 131 A.D.3d 558, 559 [2d Dept 2015][identifying burden on "the party or nonparty moving to vacate" a nonparty subpoena] [emphasis added]).
Defendants' reliance on cases requiring the moving party to demonstrate a proprietary interest in the material sought on a motion to quash a subpoena duces tecum served on a nonparty is misplaced, as the subject subpoena in this matter seeks testimony, not documents. Defendants' assertion that the within application is untimely pursuant to CPLR 3122(a) is likewise rejected, as that section by its plain terms is applicable only to a subpoena duces tecum. Pursuant to CPLR 2304, a motion to quash a subpoena "shall be made promptly in the court in which the subpoena is returnable." It is clear from the e-mail chain annexed to defendants' opposition as Exhibit A that plaintiff promptly brought the instant application within approximately two weeks of it becoming clear that the issues presented on the motion could not be resolved between the parties.