Index No. 158953/2015
[…] Here, the City argues that this action must be dismissed as against it because the City did not have prior written notice of the oil spill as required by Administrative Code §7-201. The parties do not dispute that Administrative Code §7-201 applies to the oil spill at issue here (See Baez v City of New York, 236 A.D.2d 305, 305 [1st Dept 1997]; see also Estrada v City of New York. 273 A.D.2d 194, 194 [2d Dept 2000]) but instead dispute whether the City has established a lack of written notice under the statute.
Section 7-201 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York provides, in pertinent part, that:
No civil action shall be maintained against the city for damage to property or injury to person or death sustained in consequence of any street, highway, bridge, wharf, culvert, sidewalk or crosswalk, or any part or portion of any of the foregoing including any encumbrances thereon or attachments thereto, being out of repair, unsafe, dangerous, or obstructed, unless it appears that written notice of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition was actually given to the commissioner of transportation or any person or department authorized by the commissioner to receive such notice...and there was a failure or neglect within fifteen days after the receipt of such notice to repair or remove the defect, danger, or obstruction complained of, or the place otherwise made reasonably safe.(Administrative Code §7-201 [c] [2] [emphasis added]).
The City has established prima facie that it lacked prior written notice of the oil slick through the DOT records and affidavits by Stover (See e.g.. Harvey v Henry 85 LLC. 171 A.D.3d 531, 531-32 [1st Dept 2019]).