No. 2:12-CV-02280-JAM-AC
[…] Opp. at 6. Plaintiff alleges that she "stands ready, willing and able to cure the arrears on the promissory note and tender performance under the Deed of Trust, if only she can ascertain the correct amounts now due on the loan, the correct account number, and the correct address for payment." Compl. ¶ 20.
The rights and obligations of a trustor in a deed of trust are governed by California Civil Code section 2924 et seq. Under section 2924c, the trustor has a statutory right of reinstatement. Specifically, section 2924c provides that "the trustor . . . may pay to the beneficiary . . . the entire amount due . . . and thereby cure the default . . . and the obligation and deed of trust or mortgage shall be reinstated[.]" Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.
Accordingly, Plaintiff is entitled to the right to reinstate the loan through full payment of the debt. However, Plaintiff fails to allege that she has exercised this right through a proper tender of payment.