Safford v. Lafourche
[…] The mean high water mark shown in Mr. Cloud's survey in fact corresponded well with the "top bank" boundary set out in a 1986 survey plat of the property performed for Mr. Safford by another surveyor. Mr. Cloud determined that Mr. Safford's bulkhead, boat shed, and dog pen were all situated within the ordinary or "mean" low water stage, and thus were situated on state-owned land This testimony and supporting evidence were uncontradicted.

Louisiana Civil Code article 456 provides that, except where levees exist, "[t]he bank of a navigable river or stream is the land lying between the ordinary low and the ordinary high stage of the water."

As Mr. Cloud observed, the land upon which Mr. Safford's works were constructed belongs to the state, as it forms part of the bottom of a natural navigable body of water. La.C.C. arts. 450, 456; La.R.S. 9:1101. Additionally, as Mr.