2:19-cv-25
[…] Marra v. Phila. Hous. Auth., 497 F.3d 286, 300 (3d Cir. 2007). In the present matter, Defendant contends that Mr. Saffer did not engage in protected activity, and that even if Mr. Saffer did engage in protected activity, there is no causal link between the protected activity and any adverse employment action. (ECF No. 24, at 21).
i. Protected activity
Defendant first argues that Mr. Saffer did not engage in any activity that is protected by the ADA. Id. Protected activity, as stated in the ADA's retaliation provision, falls into one of two groups: opposition or participation. 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a). Under the opposition prong, the plaintiff must show that he "opposed any act or practice made unlawful by [the ADA]." 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a). Under the participation prong, the plaintiff must show that he "made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under [the ADA]." Id. Protected activity is not limited to only "a formal letter of complaint to an employer or the EEOC." Gautney v. Amerigas Propane, Inc., 107 F. Supp. 2d 634, 645 (E.D. Pa. 2000) (citing Barber v. CSX Distrib. Servs., 68 F.3d 694, 702 (1995)).