Saffarewich v. Lamontagne
[…] G.L. c. 186, § 18. See G.L. c. 239, § 2A. At trial, the plaintiff testified that she moved to evict the defendants because she intended to sell their unit. The landlord also testified that one of the defendants had in the past asked for a right of first refusal to purchase the unit.

.General Laws c. 186, § 14, as appearing in St.1973, c. 778, § 2, provides, in relevant part, that “any lessor or landlord who directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant” shall be punished by a fine or imprisonment and shall be subject to liability to the tenant for damages arising from the interference.

Retaliation is a factual matter hinging on the motive of the landlord. Brown v. Sewell, 14 Mass.App.Ct. 970, 970 (1982).