Safeco Ins. Co. of Ill. v. LSP Prods. Grp.
[…] Id. at 15-17. Finally, Safeco argues that the amount of attorney fees requested is unreasonable. Id. at 17-19.

III. ANALYSIS

"State law establishes the required showing for attorney's fees in an action in diversity." Winterrowd v. American General Annuity Ins. Co., 556 F.3d 815, 827 (9th Cir. 2009). The two Idaho statutes under which LSP requests attorney fees will be examined in turn.

A. Section 12-120(3)

Section 12-120(3) of the Idaho Code provides:

In any civil action to recover on an open account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, guaranty, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods,
wares, merchandise, or services and in any commercial transaction unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.

The term "commercial transaction" is defined to mean all transactions except transactions for personal or household purposes . . .