23cv2244 (DLC)
[…] Rule 13d-5(b)(1) provides that
When two or more persons agree to act together for the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting or disposing of equity securities of an issuer, the group formed thereby shall be deemed to have acquired beneficial ownership, for purposes of sections 13(d) and (g) of the Act, as of the date of such agreement, of all equity securities of that issuer beneficially owned by any such persons.17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-5(b)(1). See Rubenstein v. International Value Advisers, LLC., 959 F.3d 541, 546 (2d Cir. 2020). A group is deemed "to have acquired beneficial ownership of all equity securities of that issuer beneficially owned by any group members." Id. "If the group's collective holdings exceed 10% of any class of the issuer's outstanding equity securities, then each group member is subject to the short-swing profit rule." Id. See also Roth v. Jennings, 489 F.3d 499, 514 (2d Cir. 2007).