Saez-Navarro v. Banco Santander Puerto Rico
[…] (B) disclose to the purchaser or lessee the presence of any known lead-based paint, or any known lead-based paint hazards, in such housing and provide to purchaser or lessee any lead hazard evaluation report available to the seller or lessor;
and
(C) permit the purchaser a 10-day period (unless the parties mutually agree upon a different period of time) to conduct a risk assessment or inspection for the presence of lead-based paint hazards.
42 U.S.C. § 4852d(a)(1).

42 U.S.C. § 4851b(27) defines "target housing" as "any housing constructed prior to 1978, except housing for the elderly or persons with disabilities . . . or any 0-bedroom dwelling. In the case of jurisdictions which banned the sale or use of lead-based paint prior to 1978, the Secretary, at the Secretary's discretion, may designate an earlier date.

With regard to the responsibility of a real estate agent such as Marsters, the law provides, at 42 U.S.C. § 4852d(a)(4):