No. ED 106263
[…] Murphy v. Canon , 536 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Mo. banc 1976) ; N.M.O. v. D.P.O., 115 S.W.3d 854, 856 (Mo. App. E.D. 2003).
Discussion
I. The trial court erred in failing to identify whether the parties' property was marital or nonmarital
Husband claims that the trial court erred by failing to make findings as to the values of all of the marital property, and by failing to make proper findings as to which properties were marital and nonmarital. We agree that the court erred by failing to identify which properties were marital and which were nonmarital.
Section 452.330 RSMo (2016) mandates that trial courts "shall set apart to each spouse such spouse’s nonmarital property and shall divide the marital property and marital debts in such proportions as the court deems just after considering" factors enumerated in the Section.