CASE NO. C17-0482JLR
[…] Saepoff's claims against Government Defendants").) The subject matter jurisdiction question and Private Defendants' motions to dismiss are now before the court.
III. ANALYSIS
A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
The court lacks jurisdiction over Ms. Saepoff's claims against Government Defendants. See 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a); Elias v. Connett, 908 F.2d 521, 523 (9th Cir. 1990) (citing Bob Jones Univ. v. Simon, 416 U.S. 725, 736-37 (1974)) (confirming that Section 7421(a) divests the court of jurisdiction). Subject to certain exceptions not applicable here, the Internal Revenue Code prohibits suits "for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax." 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a). Such suits cannot "be maintained in any court by any person." Id. The court's order to show cause specifically identified this seemingly prohibitive statutory provision. (See 4/21/17 Order at 6-10.) In response to that order, Ms.