Saepharn v. Marshall
[…] Petitioner timely filed a reply on November 29, 2007.

Petitioner contends the opposition was untimely because it was filed fourteen calendar days after his motion, and the order setting briefing schedule specified that "All other Oppositions SHALL be served and filed within EIGHT (8) days, plus three days for mailing." See Doc. # 3. In computing any period of time pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.Proc. § 6(a), "When the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than 11 days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays shall be excluded in the computation." In this case, accounting for the two Saturdays and Sundays which fell between November 1, 2007, and November 15, 2007, Respondent's Opposition was timely.

DISCUSSION