No. C 02-2374 MMC
[…] The ALJ analyzed plaintiff's claim using the Social Security Administration's five-step evaluation process. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520. At the first step, the ALJ found that plaintiff, who does not work, is not engaging in substantial gainful activity. (See Tr. at 13.) At the second step, the ALJ found that plaintiff does not suffer from a "severe impairment" and, accordingly, denied plaintiff's application. (See Tr. at 15.)"An impairment or combination of impairments is not severe if it does not significantly limit [the applicant'[s] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities." 20 C.F.R. § 416.921 (a). "Basic work activities" are "the abilities and aptitudes necessary to do most jobs."See 20 C.F.R. § 416.921 (b). Examples of "basic work activities" include: "(1) Physical functions such as walking, standing, sitting, lifting, pushing, pulling, reaching, carrying, or handling; (2) Capacities for seeing, hearing, and speaking; (3) Understanding, carrying out, and remembering simple instructions; (4) Use of judgment; (5) Responding appropriately to supervision, co-workers and usual work situations; and (6) Dealing with changes in a routine work setting." See id.
Plaintiff argues that the ALJ's denial of plaintiff's application was erroneous for several reasons, which the Court will consider in turn.
A. Opinions of Physicians
Plaintiff argues that the ALJ did not properly consider the opinion of plaintiff's treating physician, Dr.