13-23-00495-CR
[…] The State filed a motion to revoke community supervision and to adjudicate guilt, and later, an amended motion to revoke and adjudicate. At the hearing on the State's amended motion, the State informed the trial court that it was abandoning two of the three enhancement paragraphs that Saenz pleaded true to. The State then said it was proceeding with a "Felony 2 range of punishment" and that it and the defense had agreed on a recommendation for punishment of eight years' imprisonment. See id. § 12.33(a) ("An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years."). Saenz proceeded to plead true to fifteen of the twenty allegations in the State's motion.
Based on the evidence presented and Saenz's pleas of true, the trial court found that Saenz violated the terms of his community supervision and adjudicated him guilty of the underlying offense.