Saenz v. State
[…] We affirm.

DISCUSSION

At the revocation hearing, defendant orally moved to quash one of the alleged violations of his community supervision on the grounds that the notice paragraph failed to specify the manner and means of the alleged violation. In his first issue on appeal, defendant contends the trial court's erroneous denial of his motion to quash violated his due process right to notice. The State counters that because the motion to quash was made orally, it violated the writing requirement found in Article 27.10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure and, therefore, preserved nothing for review. "All motions to set aside an indictment or information and all special pleas and exceptions shall be in writing." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 27.10 (Vernon 2006). Because this rule applies to motions to quash, an oral motion to quash all or part of an indictment preserves nothing for our review. Faulks v. State, 528 S.W.2d 607, 609 (Tex.Crim.App. 1975); State v.