Saenz v. Lumpkin
[…] Hatten v. Quarterman, 570 F.3d 595, 605 (5th Cir. 2009) (citation omitted). And a petitioner must fairly present his claims before the state courts in a procedurally proper manner. Mercadel v. Cain, 179 F.3d 271, 275 (5th Cir. 1999) (citation omitted).

Article 11.07 of the Texas Rules of Criminal Procedure provides “procedures for an application for writ of habeas corpus in which the applicant seeks relief from [the final conviction of] a felony judgment imposing a penalty other than death.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.07, § 1; see also id. § 3(a), (b) (“After final conviction in any felony case, the writ must be made returnable to the [TCCA] at Austin, Texas.”). In Texas, juvenile adjudications are not “convictions” for the purposes of article 11.07. See Ex parte Valle, 104 S.W.3d 888, 889 (Tex. Crim. App.-Fort Worth 2003, pet. denied).