Index No. 21769/2018E
[…] The fact that the lead vehicle is stopped when rear-ended is prima facie evidence that its driver was not negligent (see Falcone v Darius, 160 A.D.3d 578 [1st Dept 2018]). Thus, the claim of the sudden stop of the lead vehicle, without more, is insufficient to overcome the dual presumptions of the negligence of the rear driver and the non-negligence of the front driver (see Giap v Hathi Son Phanu 159 A.D.3d 484 [1st Dept 2018]).
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1129(a) states that a "driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway" (see Darmenlo v Pacific Molasses Co.. 81 N.Y.2d 985, 988 [1993]). Based on the plain language of the statute, a violation is clear when a driver follows another too closely without adequate reason and that conduct results in a collision (id).