Sadri v. Ulmer
[…] State of Hawaii, County of Hawaii, et al., Civ. No. 05-00325 JMS-BMK, 2006 WL 278595 at *6 (D. Haw. Jan. 25, 2006) (applying two-year statute of limitations to § 1983 claim against the County of Hawaii); but see Tongson v. County of Maui, Civ. No. 05-00683 SOM-LEK, Order Granting in Part and Denying in Part Defendants' Motions for Summary Judgment at 19-20 (Dec. 15, 2006) (applying six-month statute of limitations to § 1983 claim against the County of Maui).

H.R.S. § 46-72 states:

Before the county shall be liable for damages to any person for injuries to person or property received upon any of the streets, avenues, alleys, sidewalks, or other public places of the county, or on account of any negligence of any official or employee of the county, the person so injured, or the owner or person entitled to the possession, occupation, or use of the property so injured, or someone in the person's behalf, shall, within six months after the injuries are received, give the chairperson of the council of the county or the city clerk of Honolulu notice in writing of the injuries and the specific damages resulting, stating fully in the notice when, where, and how the injuries occurred, the extent thereof, and the amount claimed therefor.

In Salavea v.