Sadri v. Ulmer
[…] Paty, 73 Haw. 578, 596, 837 P.2d 1247, 1259 (Haw. 1992) (same). Thus, "where state law provides multiple statutes of limitations for personal injury actions, courts considering § 1983 claims should borrow the general or residual statute for personal injury actions." Owens, 488 U.S. at 249-50.

In Hawaii, H.R.S. § 657-7 is the general personal injury statute of limitations. See Linville v. State of Hawaii, 874 F. Supp. 1095, 1104 (D. Haw. 1994); Pele Defense Fund, 73 Haw. at 595, 597-98. Pursuant to Owens, therefore, the two-year statute of limitations contained in H.R.S. § 657-7 governs § 1983 claims in Hawaii. See Linville, 874 F. Supp. at 1104; Pele Defense Fund, 73 Haw. at 595, 597-98.

H.R.S. § 657-7 states: "Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13."

The fact that the County of Maui is a defendant in this case does not change the Court's analysis.